Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3112Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369724

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:John C.hagman
Registration: N3112Z
MSN: 22-77051
Total airframe hrs:1393 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D79)
Destination airport:(D79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND BEGAN SETTLING OVER TREES LOCATED NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IN THE ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DECELERATE. THE ACFT DRIFTED 30 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO TREES APRX ONE-QUARTER MILES RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA001

Location