Accident Shannon J-BIRD N151JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369725

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Shannon J-BIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151JS
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS MAKING A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST OF HIS GYROPLANE AFTER INSTALLATION OF A DIFFERENT ENG & PROP. HE SAID THE GYROPLANE ENCTRD A BUMP ON THE RWY WHICH CAUSED IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 35 MPH (TAKEOFF SPEED WAS 45 MPH). HE ADDED POWER TO SLOW THE DSCNT BACK TO THE RWY, BUT THE GYROPLANE BOUNCED EVEN HIGHER TO ABOUT 6' AGL. IT THEN CONTACTED THE RWY NOSEWHEEL FIRST, ROLLED OVER & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DPA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DPA01

Location