Accident Cessna 172E N3943S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369729

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Zarimba, Joseph
Registration: N3943S
MSN: 17251143
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLT, THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. HE STATED THE ENG HAD FAILED & THAT HE THOUGHT IT HAD 'THROWN A ROD.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG AN EMERG LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #6 CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS NOT IN PLACE; ALTHOUGH IT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE CHAIN. THE PLT HAD STOPPED IN JONESBORO, ARKANSAS, WHERE THE ACFT WAS SVCD WITH FUEL & ONE QUART OF OIL. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT WAS SVCD WITH OIL, HE OBSERVED THE LINE ATTENDANT REPLACE THE OIL CAP. HIS MED CERT WAS DATED 4/3/86.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA182

Location