Accident Beechcraft B23 N9110T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369730

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Willis Skeen Associates
Registration: N9110T
MSN: M1162
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wise, VA (KLNP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE DURING THE LANDING. THE APCH SPEED WAS 75 TO 80 KTS. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE SECOND BOUNCE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE FINAL TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF HE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN SIX WEEKS. HE SAID A GO-AROUND SHOULD HAVE BEEN INITIATED AFTER THE FIRST BOUNCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA087

Location