Accident Cessna 210 N7457E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369731

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Charles Garman
Registration: N7457E
MSN: 57157
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkwood, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:(5N5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT AT NIGHT ON AN UNLIT RWY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ENG LOST PWR. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE BEYOND THE RWY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENG WAS RUN UP AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND RAN SMOOTHLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA251

Location