Accident Piper PA-28 N9550W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369732

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9550W
MSN: 2822984
Total airframe hrs:2397 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTTD)
Destination airport:(KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT SOON AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO TREES & A RASPBERRY FIELD & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED A PIECE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT MUFF HAD BROKEN OFF & WAS INGESTED INTO THE CARBURETOR VENTURI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA191

Location