Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369734

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Richard Beldue
Registration: N74425
MSN: 1538
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sodus Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Rose, NY (8B4)
Destination airport:(8B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOW LEVEL PLEASURE FLT OVER WATER THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE WATER. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE WATER AND REMAINED UPRIGHT. THE PLT AND PAX EXITED THE ACFT AND WERE PICKED UP BY A PASSING BOAT. THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE ACFT SANK AND WAS LATER SALVAGED. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS INFLICTED ON THE LEFT WING, PROPELLER, AND ENGINE COWL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA250

Location