Accident Cessna 152 N95156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369736

Date:Friday 30 September 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Naia
Registration: N95156
MSN: 15285610
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3403 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SOL0 FLIGHT, WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THREE PARKED AIRPLANES. THE STUDENT SAID THAT HIS RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER PEDAL; ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER FAILED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1984 N94156 Lynch Flying Service, Inc. 0 Billings, MT sub

Location