Accident Callair A-9 N8402V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369738

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8402V
MSN: 1602
Total airframe hrs:1363 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leroy, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES. WHEN HE STARTED A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE TO ALIGN HIMSELF FOR ANOTHER SPRAY RUN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DFJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DFJ04

Location