Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5896W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369739

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Larry Dillon
Registration: N5896W
MSN: 28-2685
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tillamook, OR (S47)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A LONG SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. THE RUNWAY WAS UNDERGOING CONSTRUCTION. 2,300 FEET REMAINED FOR LANDING. LANDING NEEDED TO BE ACCOMPLISHED OVER BARRIERS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD APPROACH FLAPS SET. THE TOWER ASKED THE PILOT TO MAKE A HIGH APPROACH. THE PILOT THEN ADDED FULL FLAPS. A HIGH RATE OF SINK DEVELOPED. A HARD BOUNCED LANDING THEN OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED UNTIL IT STRUCK A RIVER THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EFFECTIVE LEFT RUDDER OR LEFT BRAKE AVAILABLE. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS INSPECTED THE BRAKING SYSTEM AND THE AIRCRAFT, BUT COULD FIND NO REASON FOR LOSS OF LEFT RUDDER CONTROL OR LEFT BRAKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA193

Location