Accident Cessna 172 N8517B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369740

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8517B
MSN: 36217
Total airframe hrs:7030 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Questa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKI)
Destination airport:Eagle Nest, NM (E91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND 1 PAX WERE TAKING OFF USING 2,500 FT OF A 4,000 X 50 FT DIRT STRIP WITH A D/A OF 9,200 FT. DURING INTIAL CLIMB THE PLT NOTICED A SINK RATE. THE PLT SAID HE VARIED THE ANGLE OF FLAPS FROM 5 TO 25 DEG 'IN SEARCH OF LIFT.' THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A RIDGE 350 FT FROM THE POINT OF LIFTOFF. THE ACFT PIVOTED RIGHT AND CAME TO REST 35 FT FROM THE POINT OF IMPACT. THE FUSELAGE WAS BENT AND BOTH WINGS WERE FLEXED UPWARD. NEW MEXICO STATE POLICE FOUND A QUANTITY (LESS THAN AN OUNCE) OF MARIJUANA IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REFUSED TO SUBMIT TO A DRUG TEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA209

Location