Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369745

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Johnson Ronaldo
Registration: N43610
MSN: 287415537
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlton Center, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stroudsburg, PA (N53
Destination airport:Carlton Center, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE WAS LANDING TO THE WEST AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN A 2,000 FT GRASS STRIP. THE PLT ALSO SAID THE GRASS WAS WET AND THE WHEEL BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE PLT ELECTED TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND DUE TO OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED BEYOND THE END OF THE STRIP AND STRUCK A RAILROAD TIE BARRIER. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND TO HAVE BEEN FROM THE EAST AT 3 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA245

Location