Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4683R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369746

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4683R
MSN: 28-21442
Total airframe hrs:1887 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT (PIC) WAS FLYING WITH AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI), WHO HAD AN EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE CFI STATED HE WAS FLYING AS A SAFETY PLT ONLY. THE PIC EXTENDED HIS DOWNWIND LEG & SUBSEQUENTLY WAS LOW & SLOW ON A LONG FINAL APCH. HE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO CLEAR SOME POWER LINES, THEN THE ACFT DEVELOPED A SINK RATE THAT THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT WITH FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY, HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. THE CFI SAID HE HAD APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS TOO LATE TO RECOVER BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. THE PIC HAD ONLY 1 HR IN THIS MAKE & MODEL & WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH ITS GLIDE & LANDING CHARACTERISTICS. ALSO, HE SAID HE WAS SLIGHTLY DISTRACTED BY A TRAIN WHICH WAS APCHG FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION & WAS PASSING THE ARPT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA166

Location