Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8322C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369749

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1988
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Riegel, Ted & Cockburn, Robt.
Registration: N8322C
MSN: 32R-7680093
Total airframe hrs:4039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAXIING IN FROM LANDING ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY TAXIED OFF THE PAVEMENT ONTO A GRASSY AREA. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS OFF THE PAVEMENT HE MADE AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE PAVEMENT AND ENCOUNTERED A 20' HOLE. THE MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE HOLE AND THE WING STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA242

Location