Accident Air Command 532 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369753

Date:Monday 26 September 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:Bernard Wagner
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stormville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACDNT OCCURRED AS THE NON-CERTIFICATED PLT WAS OPERATING THE NON-REGISTERED GYROPLANE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES HEARD A 'LOUD CRACK.' THEY THEN OBSERVED THE GYROPLANE DESCENDING IN AN APPARENT UNUSUAL ATTITUDE. THE GYROPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, ADJACENT TO THE APCH END OF RWY 24 (APRX 240 FT SSE OF THE THRESHOLD). SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CAME TO REST, NORTH OF THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT, BETWEEN THE TREES & THE EXTENDED RWY CENTERLINE. PIECES OF THE RUDDER MOUNT WERE FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE THE GYROPLANE CAME TO REST; THE RUDDER MOUNT'S MODE OF FAILURE WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DHM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DHM02

Location