Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4365D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369754

Date:Monday 26 September 1988
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Orr Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N4365D
MSN: 28-8416105
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X42)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER SUSTAINING COMPLETE ENG FAILURE. FAA PERSONNEL ATTEMPTED TO TEST RUN THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BUT WERE UNABLE TO DUE SO DUE TO AN AIR LEAK ON THE GASCOLATOR. WHEN UPWARD PRESSURE WAS APPLIED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE GASCOLATOR TO SEAL THE AIR LEAK, NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION WAS ACHIEVED. FAA PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY FELT THE LEAKAGE WAS DUE TO A WORN SEAL & NOT A RESULT OF IMPACT DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA274

Location