Accident Bell 206L-1 N1069Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369755

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N1069Q
MSN: 45341
Total airframe hrs:3526 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED HELICOPTER PILOT WAS UNDERGOING RECURRENT TRAINING WITH AN INSTRUCTOR AT A TRAINING FIELD. DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A LANDING, THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO A HIGH SINK RATE WITH A LOW MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. THE REAR PORTIONS OF THE SKIDS WERE DAMAGED, AND THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1985 N1069Q Bell Helicopter Textron 0 Hurst, TX sub