Accident Cessna 172 N2866Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369756

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2866Q
MSN: 17259866
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:448 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cameron, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS FROM HIS PASTURE, WHEN HE STALLED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT FELL UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS, FUSELAGE AND NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA178

Location