Accident Cessna 150F N381VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369758

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N381VU
MSN: 15063201
Total airframe hrs:5410 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:Baraboo, WI (C85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A SOD STRIP WITH AN 11 KNOT QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A DITCH WITH STANDING WATER IN IT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA245

Location