Accident Bellanca 7ECA N1047Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369759

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1047Y
MSN: 1975-07
Total airframe hrs:1520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDO)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM AN UNCONTROLLED STRIP IN MARGINAL WX CONDS, BELIEVING HE COULD AFFECT A DEPARTURE TO GOOD VFR CONDS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCTRD SOLID IMC & MOMENTARILY LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. AFTER REGAINING CONTROL & HAVING LOST ALTITUDE, HE OBSERVED TERRAIN BELOW & ATTEMPTED AN OFF ARPT LANDING IN A FIELD. HIS SPEED WAS TOO FAST FOR A NORMAL LANDING. TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD, HE TURNED LEFT WITHOUT APPLYING POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA189

Location