Accident Cessna 150 N7831E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369760

Date:Sunday 25 September 1988
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7831E
MSN: 17631
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC (NONE)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED A CLOUD LAYER FORMING ALONG HIS FLT ROUTE. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE ACFT VOR RCVR FAILED. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE VFR-ON-TOP TO HIS PLANNED DESTINATION BASED ON VFR WX REPORTED BY AN ATIS BROADCAST FROM AN ARPT (CLT) WHICH WAS NEAR HIS DESTINATION. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION, THE COMM RADIO FAILED & HE FOUND THAT THERE WAS A 'SOLID UNDERCAST' PRESENT. HE THEN DIVERTED TO CLT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE IT DUE TO THE OVERCAST. WITH AN ESTIMATED 5 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING, HE DESCENDED THROUGH THE OVERCAST & BROKE OUT AT 200-300 FT AGL. HE OBSERVED A PAVED ROAD AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON IT; THE RT WING IMPACTED UNSEEN UTILITY WIRES DURING THE LDG AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE WX PRIOR TO T/0 BY LISTENING TO NWS WX RADIO AND BY MAKING A PHONE CALL TO HIS DESTINATION. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A FSS WX BRIEFING. OCCASIONAL LOW OVERCAST CEILINGS WERE FORECAST FOR CLT, BEGINNING A FEW HRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA255

Location