Accident Centrair 101 N101LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369761

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101
Owner/operator:Vacaville Aero Services Inc.
Registration: N101LV
MSN: 61P076080633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW OVER A FIELD AT 700 FT. A.G.L. TO SEE IF IT WAS SAFE FOR LANDING. HE TURNED THE GLIDER TO ESTABLISH A DOWNWIND LEG. HE THEN TURNED TO THE BASE LEG. WHILE TURNING ONTO FINAL APPROACH AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE GLIDER PITCHED UP AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH THE FIELD. THE GLIDER ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND COLLIDED WITH THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, HOWEVER, THE WINDS AT FAIRFIELD, CA, 13 MILES SE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS GUSTING TO 28 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA328

Location