Accident Cessna 150G N8570J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369762

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8570J
MSN: 15066470
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, IN (07C)
Destination airport:Butler, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A NEIGHBOR'S COW PASTURE. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE APPROACH TO LANDING AND LANDED LONG ON THE FIELD. HE WAS UNABLE TO ADEQUATELY HANDLE THE AIRCRAFT AND FAILED TO GET IT STOPPED BEFORE IT RAN INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA246

Location