Accident Cessna 150 N3099X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369764

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3099X
MSN: 15064499
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1876 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warehouse Point, CT
Destination airport:(22B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT THE MOUNTAIN ARPT. PATWAS INDICATED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 15 KTS. GUSTS WERE NOT REPORTED. THE PLT MADE HER APCH AT 70 MPH IAS AND WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS DEPLOYED. AS SHE FLARED THE ACFT, SHE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT AND CORRECTED WITH PWR AND RIGHT RUDDER. AS SHE FLARED THE ACFT A SECOND TIME, SHE ENCOUNTERED A 'HEAVY' GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT. SHE ATTEMPTED TO ALIGN ACFT WITH RWY BUT 'NEEDED SOME AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE.' SHE APPLIED FULL PWR TO GO AROUND. ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SMALL TREE AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA240