Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369766

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Decatur Aviaiton, Inc.
Registration: N21985
MSN: 7990066
Total airframe hrs:3269 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:Salem, IN (I83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, BECAME LOST AND ANXIOUS, AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND THE LEFT WING TOUCHED A TRANSMISSION WIRE. THE PILOT RECOVERED AND CONTINUED TO HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE UTILITY POLE AND TRANSMISSION WIRE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE WERE THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE, TASK OVERLOAD, AND ANXIETY, STEMMING FROM A PARTIAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, WHICH LED TO DISORIENTATION AND THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AT THE WRONG AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA247

Location