Accident Cessna 172F N8707U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369771

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8707U
MSN: 17252611
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3581 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cocoa, FL (KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF FROM THE 'THICK, WET' GRASS STRIP BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS NOT ACCELERATING 'ADEQUATELY.' HE APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT IT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, TREE, AND DIRT MOUND BEFORE COMING TO REST. THERE WAS NO ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA272

Location