Incident Piper PA-28RT-200T Turbo Arrow IV D-EHTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369772

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-200T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHTF
MSN: 28R-7931078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made an ILS approach but lost sight of the runway after passing the approach lights.
Although he started preparing for a go-around, he still tried to regain sight of the runway.
The aircraft hit the ground next to the runway and in the process the nose wheel collapsed inwards. Both main wheels subsequently broke off.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm