Accident Cessna 210L N249CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369773

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Engineered Systems, Inc.
Registration: N249CC
MSN: 21061510
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING ON THE AIRSTRIP, WHICH ALSO SERVES AS A ROADWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED A DEPRESSION IN THE SURFACE. THE ACFT PORPOISED AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PREPARED SURFACE. THE PLT ADDED POWER AND REGAINED THE PREPARED SURFACE. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A BALKED LANDING BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA187

Location