Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N234K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369774

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:05:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Santiam Air, Inc.
Registration: N234K
MSN: 2620017
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD IFR CLRNC AND WAS ON ILS APPROACH IN VMC ABOVE THIN FOG LAYER AT NIGHT. PLT HAD VISUAL CONTACT WITH RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT BUT COLLIDED WITH 10 FOOT TALL ILS MIDDLE MARKER ANTENNA/BUILDING 1/2 MILE FROM RUNWAY THRESHOLD, SEPARATING LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR AND DAMAGING LEFT HORIZONTAL STAB. THE PLT DIVERTED TO A VFR FIELD AND LANDED. RADAR SHOWED ACFT AT 400 FT MSL WHEN 3/4 MILE FROM THRESHOLD. FIELD ELEV IS 365 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA184

Location