Accident Cessna 150G N3772J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369777

Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3772J
MSN: 15065072
Total airframe hrs:3657 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luverne, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Troy, AL (KTOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 7-800 FT AGL WHILE INSPECTING TIMBER FOR INSECT DAMAGE WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. HE COULD NOT RECOVER ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLT, SO HE SELECTED A PASTURE FOR HIS IMPENDING FORCED LDG. HE REPORTED THAT THE FIELD WAS ROUGH AND JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ON ITS LDG ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FIRE ANT HILL AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE MECHANIC WHO RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE STATED THAT HE DID NOT FIND FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AND THAT THE PASTURE WAS SUITABLE LANDING SITE. HE REPORTED THAT THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN IN A SKID. HE SAID THAT THERE WERE NO FIRE ANT HILLS IN THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA253

Location