Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 PH-545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369783

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Eindhovense Aero Club (Zweefvliegen)
Registration: PH-545
MSN: 3006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Eindhoven -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing hooked in long grass and, because the pilot did not disconnect, the aircraft was dragged at right angles to the direction of movement. It overturned over the wingtip in which the cockpit was completely depressed and the pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm