Accident Cessna 182K N2636R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369856

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:George Bond/grady Wilson
Registration: N2636R
MSN: 18258336
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2915 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boone, NC (SA3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NEARING TOUCHDOWN ON A NORMAL LANDING WHEN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WINDSCREEN WAS STRUCK BY A BIRD. THE STARTLED PILOT WAS DISTRACTED LONG ENOUGH FOR THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE ON THE RUNWAY. ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS LOST AFTER THE FIRST BOUNCE. A NOSE LOW LANDING OCCURRED NEXT FOLLOWED BY COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA246

Location