Accident Hughes 269A N8823F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369860

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:South East Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N8823F
MSN: 230167
Total airframe hrs:1284 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HO-360-C2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT THEY WERE CONDUCTING AUTOROTATION TRAINING. DURING AN AUTOROTATION THE CREW DELAYED INITIATING THE POWER RECOVERY. THE HELICOPTERS STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOTS DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING A SYSTEM PROBLEM OR MALFUNCTION.THE STUDENT PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. HIS TOTAL HELICOPTER TIME WAS 45 HRS WITH 21 AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA249

Location