Accident Cessna 172G N6049R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369894

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6049R
MSN: 172-53718
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1573 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM HIS PRIVATE STRIP THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THERE WAS A SLIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND FOR THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. DUE TO THE 'DENSE', DAMP GRASS, WHICH WAS ABOUT 4 INCHES TALL ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL AND STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED THROUGH A SLIGHT BANK, WHERE THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA227

Location