Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5873U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369903

Date:Monday 29 August 1988
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Smith, Catherine
Registration: N5873U
MSN: 28-26705
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRWL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND PAX WERE ON A FLIGHT FROM MILWAUKEE, WI, TO LAS VEGAS, NV. THE PLT MADE AN UNSCHEDULED STOP AT RAWLINS DUE TO POOR VIS AND LOW FUEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH SUIT CASES, CAMPING GEAR, COOLERS AND FULL FUEL. THE PILOT AND PAX COMBINED WEIGHT WAS APPROXIMATELY 395 LBS. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM RAWLINS THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BUT ABORTED DUE TO A HIGH DENSITY ALT. THE PLT DEPARTED THE NEXT MORNING AND ATTAINED A 100 FT PER MINUTE RATE OF CLIMB. THE PLT STATED THE ENG 'STALLED' DUE TO 'A LACK OF HORSEPOWER TO HANDLE THE WT OF THE ACFT AT HIGH ALT.' THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE OFF ARPT LANDING. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE APPROX 7427 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA195

Location