Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N913X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36991

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Crop Services
Registration: N913X
MSN: 433
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunlock Creek, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hazleton, PA (HZL)
Destination airport:Hazleton, PA (HZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AS IT FLEW UP THE RIVER, AND WATCHED IT AGAIN AS IT RETURNED DOWN THE RIVER. THE WITNESSES GENERALLY AGREED THAT THEY AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE RIVER AND IT STRUCK THE POWER LINES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO 'SWING SIDE TO SIDE', THEN IT ROLLED OVER AND ENTERED THE RIVER AT A STEEP ANGLE. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY SAW A BLUE FLASH/FLASH OF ELECTRICITY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF A GYPSY MOTH INSECTICIDE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBTACLES, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23251