Accident Cessna 172 N4156F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369911

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4156F
MSN: 46056
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE LANDING APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 22 WAS MADE OVER POWER LINES. HE STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND HE INCREASED POWER TO MAINTAIN 60 MPH WITH 20 DEGS OF FLAPS. ONCE ESTIMATING THAT HIS INTENDED POINT OF TOUCHDOWN COULD BE REACHED, HE REDUCED THE POWER AT WHICH POINT THE AIRPLANE 'DROPPED.' THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER COMING TO REST APRX 60 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE STALL WARNING ACTIVATED AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA077

Location