Accident Cessna 172N N789CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369913

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Channel Island Aviation
Registration: N789CE
MSN: 17270536
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1691 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCMA)
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MANEUVERED OFF THE TAXIWAY CENTERLINE TO ALLOW AN ONCOMING CESSNA 182 TO PASS. THE CESSNA 172 THEN COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT T-HANGAR LOCATED NEAR THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA329

Location