Accident Cessna 150J N5561G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369923

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5561G
MSN: 15071061
Total airframe hrs:3168 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeville, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE/AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO HANDLE THE AIRCRAFT PROPERLY. SUBSEQUENTLY THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND/OR ALTITUDE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF OBSTACLES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONFIGURED FOR SLOW FLIGHT AS THE PILOT AND PASSENGER FLEW BY THE PASSENGER'S HOUSE FOR PHOTOS: FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, REDUCED POWER SETTINGS, AND CARBURETOR HEAT 'OFF'. AFTER THE SECOND FLY-BY, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO RESUME NORMAL CRUISE CONFIGURATION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ADEQUATELY CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE/'MUSH' TO THE GROUND, COLLIDING WITH A TREE AS IT DESCENDED, THEN IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA221

Location