Accident Stinson L-5 N723E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369924

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N723E
MSN: 76-189
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE COMING TO REST INVERTED. FUEL WAS OBSERVED TO BE LEAKING FROM THE LEFT WING. WHEN THE FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS, THE RIGHT CONTAINED 3 GALLONS, THE LEFT CONTAINED 10 GALLONS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN OPERATING OFF OF THE RIGHT TANK. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. IT HAD BEEN APPROXIMATELY TWO AND A HALF YEARS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA298

Location