Accident Cessna 172E N7746U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369928

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Gatlin Aviation
Registration: N7746U
MSN: 17251746
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Waller, TX (3XSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF ESTABLISHING NIGHT CURRENCY. DURING THE RETURN LEG THE PILOT STOPPED AT THREE AIRPORTS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FUEL BECAUSE FIXED BASE OPERATORS WERE CLOSED. IN AN EFFORT TO RETURN TO THE POINT OF DEPARTURE THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE DESTINATION BECAUSE AIRPORT LIGHTING WAS SECURED AT 2300. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A LIGHTED PRIVATE STRIP THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN NOSE GEAR FIRST.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS, WHICH NECESSITATED THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT BEING ABLE TO REFUEL, AND BECOMING LOST DURING THAT EFFORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA156