Accident Mooney M20J N5813X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369930

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Renton Flight Service
Registration: N5813X
MSN: 241565
Total airframe hrs:633 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nehalem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXECUTING ONE GO-AROUND DUE TO OVERSHOOT, PLT LANDED LONG ON SECOND APPROACH. PLT ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE TO STOP, THEN REJECTED LANDING, APPLIED POWER AND BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOLLOWED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA164

Location