Accident Piper PA-22 N3171Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369933

Date:Friday 26 August 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3171Z
MSN: 22-7123
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California, MO (80K)
Destination airport:Freeburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A FARM PASTURE THAT THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY WALKED OVER TO CHECK, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED, FOLLOWED BY A NOSE OVER. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED NOSE LOW WITH NO FLAPS AND DUG INTO THE GRASS RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA163

Location