Accident Cessna 172N N213JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369939

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hanover Aviation Company
Registration: N213JA
MSN: 172-73595
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FREDERICKSBURG, VA, FOR A POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT IN PORT ROYAL, VA. AFTER INTERSECTING THE POWER LINES AT THE SUBSTATION, THE PATROL WAS INITIATED FLYING 10 FT ABOVE AND 20 FT TO THE LEFT OF THE LINES. THE PLT STATED HE WAS LOOKING FORWARD OUTSIDE THE ACFT WHEN HE FELT THE ACFT CONTACT THE POWER LINES. CONTACT WITH TWO LINES RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF 4 FT OF THE RUDDER, ELEVATOR DAMAGE, AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT FLAP. THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT AND RETURNED TO SHANNON ARPT AFTER DECLARING AN EMERGENCY WITH QUANTICO MARINE BASE ATCT. THE PLT MADE A LONG STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 23 AND LANDED THE ACFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA075

Location