Accident Cessna 402C N5715C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369940

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Golden Pacific
Registration: N5715C
MSN: 5715C
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING, IN ORDER TO CLEAR A PARKED AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT, THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRAVELED OFF THE ASPHALT. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED 90 DEGREES FROM THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. MEASUREMENTS OF THE TAXIWAY AND THE WINGSPAN OF THE AIRPLANE, REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD TO MANEUVER MORE THAT 3 FT BUT LESS THAN 7 FT LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE AIRPLANE ON THE RIGHT AND TO REMAIN ON THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA296