Accident Cessna 150K N2550Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369941

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1988
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2550Q
MSN: 15071385
Total airframe hrs:4843 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING BEFORE FLYING TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MORE THAN 1000 FEET DOWN THE 2000 FOOT RUNWAY, WENT OFF THE END AND 300 FEET BEYOND THE END BEFORE HITTING A DIRT BANK AND NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. ALTHOUGH ONE BRAKE LINE WAS BROKEN, THERE WERE NO SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY AND THERE WAS NO BRAKE FLUID ON THE RUNWAY, THE WHEEL OR THE BRAKE ASSEMLBY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA06

Location