Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N55AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369945

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55AD
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartman River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM A SAND BAR. DURING CLIMB-OUT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, HE FELT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING THE PROPER POWER BECAUSE THE AIRSPEED WAS DROPPING AND THE CLIMB HAD STOPPED. HE MADE A LEFT TURN AND CRASH LANDED ON THE SAND BAR TO AVOID A FULL STALL. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA116