Accident Cessna 150G N3105J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369950

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3105J
MSN: 15065805
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH & LOSE PWR WHILE HE WAS CIRCLING SOME PROPERTY HE OWNED. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY ULTRALIGHT AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT HE DIDN'T REMEMBER ANYTHING AFTER THAT. THE AIRSTRIP OWNER REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE 'POPPING' AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE AIRSTRIP AND ENTERED THE PATTERN. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS 'TOO HIGH & TOO FAST' WHEN IT REACHED THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND RECOVERED TWICE AS THE PLT MADE AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO TURN AROUND & LAND IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT STALLED AGAIN & CRASHED. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS FUELED W/ AUTOGAS AND THE CARB WAS EQUIPPED W/A COMPOSITE FLOAT. THE ACFT WAS AUTOGAS STC'D. WX CONDITIONS RPTD AT CLT ABT 20 MILES NORTH OF THE ACCD SITE INDICATED A TEMPERATURE OF 74 DEGREES AND DEW POINT OF 62 DEGREES ABT 50 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA235

Location