Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8819L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369954

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Wa-lu Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8819L
MSN: 255323
Total airframe hrs:3211 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farmville, NC (WALU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SPRAY BOOM COLLIDED WITH A TREE, RESULTING IN THE LEFT AILERON BEING JAMMED IN AN UNCONTROLLABLE POSITION. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DMG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DMG08

Location