Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5474W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369956

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5474W
MSN: 28-556
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:(2N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT OF A PIPER PA-28-150 TOOK OFF WITH ONE PASSENGER AND FEW MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, HE BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. THE PASSENGER GAVE THE PILOT MOUTH TO MOUTH RESUSCITATION; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS NOT REVIVED. THE NON-PILOT PASSENGER ATTEMPTED AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING AND STRUCK TREES. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND THE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE UNCONSCIOUS PILOT WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHERE ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO REVIVE HIM. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL MEDICAL FACILITY WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. THE PILOT HAD BEEN UNDER TREATMENT FOR HYPERTENSION (HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE). AN AUTOPSY SHOWED SEVERE OCCLUSION OF HIS CORONARY ARTERIES. TOXICOLOGY TEST REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF VERAMPAMIL, A CARDIAC MEDICATION WHICH HAD BEEN PRESCRIBED. THE PASSENGER HAD NO PREVIOUS FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO A HEART ATTACK AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN TREES BY A NON-PILOT PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA224